Programme

Format Speakers  
Day 1
Opening Plenary Rosie Flewitt (UCL Insitute of Education): A Day in the Digital Lives of 0-3 Year Old Children
Panel: Working with Industry & Making Impact Keynote & Chair: Natalia Kucirkova (UCL Insitute of Education) Personalised books and children’s reading on screen

Yao Du (University of California, Irvine) Tracking Children’s Speech and Language Development: A Pilot Study Using Interactive Mobile Storytime

Nathaly Gonzalez Acevedo (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona UAB): Rethinking Dynamic Preschoolers’ Learning: A view into Autonomous and Collaborative Technology Supported Tasks/Working Spaces 

Kate Cowan (UCL Knowledge Lab) Multimodal Perspectives on Play in LEGO House

Panel Discussion

Keynote Helle Strandgaard Jensen (University of Aarhus): Little elves, black panthers and super 8mm cameras: children’s media in 1970s’ Scandinavia
Special Workshop on Picturebook Analysis (keynote lectures) Nina Christensen (University of Aarhus) Childhood, told for children: Analysis of childhood in picturebooks

Sara Van Meerbergen (University of Stockholm): Translating children’s picturebooks: A multimodal perspective

Day 2
Keynote Emilia Djonov (Macquarie University): A Social Semiotic framework for enhancing early literacy sessions at public libraries
Panel: New Technologies & Emergent Contexts  Keynote & Chair: Dylan Yamada-Rice (RCA/Dubit)  Using makerspaces as an opportunity for involving children in the development of Virtual Reality content and play 

Ben Burbank (Oxford Brookes University) Multi-modal research tools that enable and inform a posthuman analysis of young children’s museum experiences.

Svein Heddeland (University of Agder) Digital documentation practices in ECEC

Janet Chen Xi (Macau University of Science and Technology) Translating the Chinese Classic Mulan into Contemporary Children’s Picturebooks: A Multimodal Perspective

· Panel Discussion

Panel: Methodological Innovations Keynote & Chair: John Potter (UCL Knowledge Lab) Dynamic Literacies / Dynamic Methodologies

Signe Kjær Jensen (Linnaeus University) Exploring children’s understanding and interpretation of music in animated film: a multimodal framework

Thomas Enemark Lundtofte (University of Southern Denmark) Points-of-View: Providing a video ethnographic method for studying young children’s play practices with tablet computers

Aline Frederico (University of Cambridge) Multimodal transcription as a method for understanding the dynamics of children’s meaning-making with digital narrative

·       Panel Discussion

Closing Plenary Kristiina Kumpulainen (University of Helsinki): Visual methods in researching and understanding children’s experiencing in their life worlds